Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3500. Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Appraisal activities" means the exercise of professional judgment based on observations and objective assessments of a client's behavior to evaluate current functioning, diagnose, and select appropriate treatment required to remediate identified problems or to make appropriate referrals.
* * *
"Practice of counseling" means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the general public any service involving the application of principles, standards, and methods of the counseling profession, which shall include appraisal, counseling, and referral activities.
"Practice of marriage and family therapy" means the appraisal and treatment of cognitive, affective, or behavioral mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems through the application of therapeutic and family systems theories and techniques, which shall include assessment, treatment, and referral activities.
"Practice of substance abuse treatment" means rendering or offering to render substance abuse treatment to individuals, groups, organizations, or the general public.
"Professional counselor" means a person trained in the application of principles, standards, and methods of the counseling profession, including counseling interventions designed to facilitate an individual's achievement of human development goals and remediating mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated distresses that interfere with mental health and development.
"Qualified mental health professional" means a person who has (i) completed, at a minimum, a bachelor's degree; (ii) registered with the Board to practice in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-3520 and the regulations of the Board; and (iii) a combination of work, training, or experience in providing collaborative behavioral health services for youth or adults. A "qualified mental health professional" includes a qualified mental health professional-adult and qualified mental health professional-child. A "qualified mental health professional" shall provide such services as an employee or independent contractor of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, the Department of Corrections, or the Department of Education or a provider licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
"Qualified mental health professional-trainee" means a person who is receiving supervised training to qualify as a qualified mental health professional in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-3521 and is registered with the Board. A "qualified mental health professional-trainee" shall provide such services as an employee or independent contractor of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, the Department of Corrections, or the Department of Education or a provider licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
"Referral activities" means the evaluation of data to identify problems and to determine advisability of referral to other specialists.
* * *