Title 56. Public Service Companies
§ 56-362. Right of railroad to cross watercourse, intervening railroad, etc.Any railroad corporation created or doing business under the laws of this Commonwealth, which shall have fully located the route of its railway, may, in the construction of such railway on such route, cross any canal, navigable stream, or watercourse between its termini, but in such manner as not unreasonably to impede the navigation and use thereof; and may also cross any railway or railroad intervening, in the manner and upon the terms prescribed by §§ 56-17 to 56-32, and 56-363.
Code 1919, § 3999; 1996, cc. 114, 157.