Title 58.1. Taxation
Subtitle I. Taxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Chapter 2. Department of Taxation
§ 58.1-200. Tax Commissioner.The Tax Commissioner shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, if in session when such appointment is made, and, if not in session, then at its next succeeding session. He shall hold office at the pleasure of the
* * *
B. In promulgating regulations, the Tax Commissioner shall follow the applicable provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.), except that notice of a proposed regulation shall appear at least sixty days in advance of the date prescribed for submittals. The Tax Commissioner may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation shall be applied without retroactive effect.
C. Rulings in individual cases shall not be subject to the Administrative Process Act.
Code 1950, § 58-48.6; 1980, c. 633; 1983, c. 551; 1984, c. 675.
A. The Department shall publish the following documents:
1. Regulations finally adopted by the Tax Commissioner as provided in § 58.1-203;
2. Orders of the Tax Commissioner under §§ 58.1-1822 and 58.1-1824;
3. Final orders entered by a circuit court under § 58.1-1826 or 58.1-1827, and any written opinion or memorandum of the court;
4. Tax bulletins, guidelines, and any written ruling or other interpretation of Virginia law which the Tax Commissioner believes may be of interest to taxpayers and practitioners.
B. Notwithstanding § 58.1-4 or any other provision of law, the Tax Commissioner may publish the documents described above with such changes of name, alterations and deletions as he deems necessary to preserve privileged taxpayer information.
C. For purposes of this section, documents shall be deemed to be published if they are (i) compiled at regular intervals not exceeding three months, (ii) made available for inspection and copying at the Department, and (iii) published on the Department's website as the Tax Commissioner deems necessary to inform taxpayers and practitioners.
Code 1950, § 58-48.7; 1980, c. 633; 1984, c. 675; 2011, c. 800.
In any proceeding relating to the interpretation or enforcement of the tax laws of this Commonwealth, the following rules shall apply:
1. Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.
2. Any regulation promulgated as provided by subsection B of § 58.1-203 shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law.
3. Rulings issued in conformity with § 58.1-203, tax bulletins, guidelines, and other documents published as provided in § 58.1-204, and guidance documents listed in the Virginia Register of Regulations as provided in § 2.2-4103.1 shall be accorded judicial notice.
4. In any proceeding commenced under § 58.1-1821, 58.1-1824 or 58.1-1825, rulings and administrative interpretations other than those described in subdivisions 2 and 3 shall not be admitted into evidence and shall be accorded no weight, except that an assessment made pursuant to any such ruling or interpretation shall be entitled to the presumption of correctness specified in subdivision 1.
Code 1950, § 58-48.8; 1980, c. 633; 1984, c. 675; 2011, c. 800; 2017, c. 488.
There shall be established within the Department a program of continuing education for county, city and town officers responsible for the assessment of real estate, and for members and prospective members of boards of assessors and boards of equalization. Such program shall be composed of basic courses embodying the fundamental instruction essential for the equitable assessment of real estate or tangible personal property and an advanced course designed basically to meet the requirements for full certification by the International Association of Assessing Officers. Such assessing officers and board members attending shall be reimbursed for the actual expenses incurred by their attendance at such program.
Code 1950, § 58-33.1; 1975, c. 616; 1979, cc. 576, 577; 1984, c. 675.
A. The Tax Commissioner annually shall make and issue comprehensive assessment sales ratio studies for each major class of real property in each county or city in the Commonwealth. In order to determine the degree of assessment uniformity in the assessment of major classes of property within each county or city, the Tax Commissioner shall compute measures of central tendency and dispersion in accordance with appropriate standard statistical techniques.
B. The Tax Commissioner shall construct and maintain a system for the collection and analysis of real property tax facts so as to enable him to make intrajurisdictional comparisons as well as intercounty and intercity comparisons based on assessment sales ratio data.
C. The Tax Commissioner shall publish annually the findings of the assessment sales ratio studies.
D. The appropriate county or city assessing officer shall post annually in his office the assessment sales ratio studies as published by the Tax Commissioner.
Code 1950, § 58-33.2; 1975, c. 617; 1984, c. 675.
The Tax Commissioner shall establish a classification system of real property appropriate for inclusion on local land books. Such classification shall be placed on the local land books or the land books shall be organized in a manner appropriate for identification of the classifications by the Tax Commissioner in conducting the annual sales ratio studies. The local assessing officer of any county, city, or town may subdivide such classifications into lesser included classifications should he deem such subclassification desirable.
The Tax Commissioner shall cooperate with and seek the counsel of local assessing officers in establishing such classification system.
Code 1950, § 58-33.3; 1975, c. 623; 1984, c. 675.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department may require disclosure of the social security account number of a taxpayer for any purpose relating to taxes administered by the Department, including verification of the identity of any individual. Such numbers shall be regarded as confidential tax information pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3.
* * *