Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-302. Definitions.For the purpose of this chapter and unless otherwise required by the context:
"Affiliated" means two or more corporations subject to Virginia income taxes whose relationship to each other is such that (i) one corporation owns at least 80 percent of the voting stock of the other or others or (ii) at least 80 percent of the voting stock of two or more corporations is owned by the same interests.
* * *
"Resident" applies only to natural persons and includes, for the purpose of determining liability for the taxes imposed by this chapter upon the income of any taxable year every person domiciled in Virginia at any time during the taxable year and every other person who, for an aggregate of more than 183 days of the taxable year, maintained his place of abode within Virginia, whether domiciled in Virginia or not. The word "resident" shall not include any member of the United States Congress who is domiciled in another state.
"Resident estate or trust" means:
1. The estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth;
2. A trust created by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth; or
3. A trust created by or consisting of property of a person domiciled in the Commonwealth.
"Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation not allocated under § 58.1-407, except the sale or other disposition of intangible property shall include only the net gain realized from the transaction.
"State," for purposes of Article 10 (§ 58.1-400 et seq.), means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country.
"Trust" or "estate" means a trust or estate, or a fiduciary thereof, which is required to file a fiduciary income tax return under the laws of the United States.
* * *