Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-302. Definitions.For the purpose of this chapter and unless otherwise required by the context:
"Affiliated" means two or more corporations subject to Virginia income taxes whose relationship to each other is such that (i) one corporation owns at least 80 percent of the voting stock of the other or others or (ii) at least 80 percent of the voting stock of two or more corporations is owned by the same interests.
* * *
property owned by the applicant, motor vehicle and other personal property registration, residence for purposes of voting as proven by registration to vote, if any, and such other factors as may reasonably be deemed necessary to determine the person's domicile.
"Foreign source income" means:
1. Interest, other than interest derived from sources within the United States;
2. Dividends, other than dividends derived from sources within the United States;
3. Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties;
4. Gains, profits, or other income from the sale of intangible or real property located without the United States; and
5. The amount of an individual's share of net income attributable to a foreign source qualified business unit of an electing small business corporation (S corporation). For purposes of this subsection, qualified business unit shall be defined by § 989 of the Internal Revenue Code, and the source of such income shall be determined in accordance with §§ 861, 862 and 987 of the Internal Revenue Code.
In determining the source of "foreign source income," the provisions of §§ 861, 862, and 863 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be applied except as specifically provided in subsection 5 above.
"Income and deductions from Virginia sources" includes:
1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia;
b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia; or
* * *