Code of Virginia
§ 59.1-21.12. Civil action for violation of chapter.
A. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be civilly liable for liquidated damages of $10,000 and reasonable attorney's fees, plus provable damages caused as a result of such violation, and be subject to such other remedies, legal or equitable, including injunctive relief, as may be available to the party damaged by such violation. Such action shall be brought in the circuit court of the jurisdiction wherein the franchised premises are located. For the purposes of subdivisions 5 and 9 of § 59.1-21.11, a proposed transferee, assignee, or designated family member who is not approved as a dealer by a refiner shall have legal standing to challenge a refiner's compliance with the provisions of this section relating to assignment.
B. No action may be brought under the provisions of this chapter for a cause of action which arises more than two years prior to the date on which such action is brought.
1973, c. 423; 1990, c. 907; 2003, c. 410.