Code of Virginia
§ 59.1-381. Application for operator's license.
A. Any person desiring to hold a race meeting or operate a satellite facility shall file with the Commission an application for an operator's license. Such application may be made in conjunction with an application for an owner's license, if appropriate. It shall be filed at the time and place prescribed by the Commission and contain such information as prescribed by the Commission, including all information prescribed for an owner's license under § 59.1-377 and, in addition, the date the applicant wishes to conduct a race meeting.
B. Any application filed hereunder shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of an officer of the applicant and shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee as determined by the Commission.
1988, c. 855; 1992, c. 820.