Title 6.2. Financial Institutions and Services
§ 6.2-427. Costs and attorney fee in suit on card; evidence of request or consent.A. In any suit arising out of the use of a credit card, where the request, consent, or use as required by § 6.2-425 is denied and is not proved, and judgment shall be for the defendant, the court shall assess against the issuer all court costs and shall award the defendant a reasonable attorney fee.
B. For purposes of subsection A, a certified copy of the request or consent shall be admissible as evidence that such request or consent was obtained.
1970, c. 324, § 11-33; 2010, c. 794.