Title 60.2. Unemployment Compensation
Subtitle .
Chapter 2. Definitions
§ 60.2-200. Definitions generally.As used in this title, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the terms defined in this chapter shall have the meanings there ascribed to them.
* * *
3. In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in 12 U.S.C. § 1141 j of the Federal Agricultural Marketing Act, or in connection with the ginning of cotton, or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways not owned or operated for profit used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes.
4. a. In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any such agricultural or horticultural commodity; but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
b. In the employ of a group of operators of farms (or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members) in the performance of service described in subdivision 4 a of this subsection, but only if such operators produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
c. The provisions of subdivisions 4 a and 4 b of this section shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption.
5. On a farm operated for profit if such service is not in the course of the employer's trade or business or is domestic service in a private home of the employer.
B. As used in this section, the term "farm" includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities and orchards.
Code 1950, § 60-3; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-3; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 235; 1972, c. 764; 1986, c. 480.
"Annual payroll" means the total amount of wages payable by an employer, regardless of the time of payment, for employment during a calendar year.
Code 1950, § 60-4; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-4; 1986, c. 480.
"Average annual payroll" means the average of the annual payrolls of any employer for the last three or five preceding calendar years, whichever is higher.
Code 1950, § 60-5; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-5; 1986, c. 480.
"Base period" means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of the claimant's benefit year; however, if the claimant has earned insufficient wages in the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters to become eligible for benefits, then such claimant's "base period" shall be the four most recent completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of the claimant's benefit year.
Code 1950, § 60-6.1; 1956, c. 440; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-6; 1974, c. 466; 1986, c. 480; 2003, c. 383.
"Benefits" means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this title, with respect to his unemployment.
Code 1950, § 60-7; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-7; 1986, c. 480.
"Benefit year" with respect to any individual means a period of fifty-two consecutive weeks beginning with the first day of the week in which an individual files a new valid claim for benefits except that the benefit year shall be fifty-three weeks if filing of a new valid claim would result in overlapping any quarter of the base period of a previously filed new claim. An initial claim for benefits filed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission under the provisions of this title shall be deemed to be a valid claim within the purposes of this definition if the individual has been paid wages in his base period sufficient to make him eligible for benefits under the provisions of Chapter 6 (§ 60.2-600 et seq.) of this title.
Code 1950, § 60-8.1; 1956, c. 440; 1964, c. 3; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-8; 1974, c. 466; 1986, c. 480.
"Calendar quarter" means the period of three consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30 or December 31, or the equivalent thereof, as the Commission may by regulation prescribe.
Code 1950, § 60-9; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-9; 1986, c. 480.
"Commission" means the Virginia Employment Commission. Wherever in this Code, or any act of the General Assembly the term "Unemployment Compensation Commission" is used, it shall mean the Virginia Employment Commission.
Code 1950, § 60-10; 1960, c. 136; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-10; 1986, c. 480.
"Taxes" means the money imposed by and collectible under this title and includes payments in lieu of taxes collectible under §§ 60.2-501 through 60.2-507.
Code 1950, § 60-11; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-11; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 235; 1986, c. 480.
A. The term "employer" means any employing unit which:
1. In any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid for some service in employment wages of $1,500 or more or such other amount as provided by federal law pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 3306; or
2. For some portion of a day in each of twenty different weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either the current or the preceding calendar year, has or had in its employment at least one individual, irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in each such day.
B. The term "employer" shall also mean:
1. Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade, separate establishment or business or substantially all the assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this title;
* * *