Title 60.2. Unemployment Compensation
§ 60.2-633. (Effective until July 1, 2028) Receiving benefits to which not entitled.A. Any person who has received any sum as benefits under this title to which he was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the Commission. For purposes of this section, "benefits under this title" includes benefits under an unemployment benefit program of the United States or of any other state. In the event the claimant does not refund the overpayment, the Commission shall deduct from any future benefits such sum payable to him under this title. The Commission shall waive the requirement to repay the overpayment after an individual case review if (i) the overpayment was made without fault on the part of the individual and (ii) requiring repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience. Subject to the requirements of this section, the Commission may grant a waiver of the obligation to repay an overpayment to an individual who has a pending appeal with the Commission.
For the purposes of this section:
1. An overpayment made "without fault on the part of the individual" shall include overpayments that (i) result from administrative error; (ii) are the result of inducement, solicitation, or coercion on the part of the employer; or (iii) result from the employer's failure to respond timely or adequately to the Commission's request for information, as required by § 60.2-528.1. An overpayment shall not be considered "without fault on the part of the individual" if such overpayment was the result of (a) a reversal in the appeals process, unless the employer failed to respond timely or adequately to the Commission's request for information regarding the individual's separation from employment; (b) a programming, technological, or automatic system error not directly associated with an individual claim that results in erroneous payments to a group of individuals; or (c) fraud.
2. It shall be contrary to equity and good conscience if requiring repayment of an overpayment would deprive the individual of the income required to provide for basic necessities, including shelter, food, medicine, child care, or any other essential living expense.
B. For any overpayment where repayment is not forgiven, the Commission shall have the authority to negotiate the terms of repayment, which shall include (i) deducting up to 50 percent of the payable amount for any future week of benefits claimed, rounded down to the next lowest dollar until the overpayment is satisfied; (ii) forgoing collection of the payable amount until the recipient has found employment as defined in § 60.2-212; or (iii) determining and instituting an individualized repayment plan. The Commission shall collect an overpayment of benefits under this chapter caused by administrative error only by offset against future benefits or a negotiated repayment plan; however, the Commission may institute any other method of collection if the individual fails to enter into or comply with the terms of the repayment plan. Administrative error shall not include decisions reversed in the appeals process.
Overpayments where the obligation to repay has not been waived may be collectible by civil action in the name of the Commission. Amounts collected in this manner may be subject to an interest charge as prescribed in § 58.1-15 from the date of judgment and may be subject to fees and costs. Collection activities for any benefit overpayment established of $5 or less may be suspended. When a benefit overpayment is not caused by fraud on the part of the claimant, pursuant to § 60.2-618 or 60.2-632, collection activities shall be suspended and the Commission shall, at the earliest of the following, determine as uncollectable and discharge the benefit overpayment from its records if it remains unpaid (a) after the expiration of five years from the last day of the benefit
* * *