Code of Virginia
§ 62.1-44.119:1. Effective date.
The provisions of this chapter shall not become effective unless, on or after July 1, 2026, the Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry and the Secretary of Natural and Historic Resources jointly determine that the Commonwealth's commitments in the Chesapeake Bay Total Maximum Daily Load Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan have not been satisfied by a combination of agricultural best management conservation practices, including the coverage of a sufficient portion of Chesapeake Bay cropland by nutrient management plans or the installation of a sufficient number of livestock stream exclusion practices.
2020, cc. 1185, 1186; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 401.
Article 2. Nutrient Management Plans for Chesapeake Bay Cropland.