Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-337. Who liable to serve as jurors.All citizens over 18 years of age who have been residents of the Commonwealth one year, and of the county, city, or town in which they reside six months next preceding their being summoned to serve as such, and competent in other respects, except as hereinafter provided, shall be liable to serve as jurors. No person shall be deemed incompetent to serve on any jury because of blindness or partial blindness. Military personnel of the United States Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Space Force, or Navy shall not be considered residents of this Commonwealth by reason of their being stationed herein.
Code 1950, § 8-208.2; 1973, c. 439; 1977, c. 617; 1987, c. 189; 2014, c. 595; 2024, c. 817.
The following persons shall be disqualified from serving as jurors:
1. Persons adjudicated incapacitated;
2. Persons convicted of treason or a felony; or
3. Any other person under a disability as defined in § 8.01-2 and not included in subdivisions 1 or 2 above.
Code 1950, § 8-208.3; 1973, c. 439; 1977, c. 617; 1997, c. 801.
No person shall be eligible to serve on any jury when he, or any person for him, solicits or requests a jury commissioner to place his name in a jury box or in any way designate such person as a juror.
Code 1950, § 8-208.4; 1973, c. 439; 1977, c. 617.
No person shall be admitted to serve as a juror at a term of a court during which he has any matter of controversy which has been or is expected to be tried by a jury during the same term.
Code 1950, § 8-208.5; 1973, c. 439; 1977, c. 617.
The following shall be exempt from serving on juries in civil and criminal cases:
1. The President and Vice President of the United States,
2. The Governor, Lieutenant Governor and Attorney General of the Commonwealth,
3. The members of both houses of Congress,
4. The members of the General Assembly, while in session or during a period when the member would be entitled to a legislative continuance as a matter of right under § 30-5,
5. Licensed practicing attorneys,
6. The judge of any court, members of the State Corporation Commission, members of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission, and magistrates,
7. Sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, state police, and police in counties, cities and towns,
8. The superintendent of the penitentiary and his assistants and the persons composing the guard,
9. Superintendents and jail officers, as defined in § 53.1-1, of regional jails.
Code 1950, § 8-208.6; 1973, c. 439; 1977, cc. 458, 617; 1978, cc. 176, 340; 1980, c. 535; 1982, c. 315; 1987, c. 256; 1990, c. 758; 1993, c. 572; 1998, c. 83.
Any of the following persons may serve on juries in civil and criminal cases but shall be exempt from jury service upon his request:
1. through 3. [Repealed.]
4. A mariner actually employed in maritime service;
5. through 7. [Repealed.]
8. A person who has legal custody of and is necessarily and personally responsible for a child or children 16 years of age or younger requiring continuous care by him during normal court hours, or any mother who is breast-feeding a child;
* * *