Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-533. Who may sue out attachment.If any person has a claim, legal or equitable, to (i) any specific personal property, (ii) any debt, including rent, whether the debt is due and payable or not, (iii) damages for breach of any contract, express or implied, or (iv) damages for a wrong, or for a judgment for which no supersedeas or other appeal bond has been posted, he may sue out an attachment therefor on any one or more of the grounds stated in § 8.01-534. However, if the claim is for a debt not due and payable, no attachment shall be sued out when the only ground for the attachment is that the defendant or one of the defendants is a foreign corporation, or is not a resident of this Commonwealth, and has estate or debts owing to him within this Commonwealth.
Code 1950, § 8-519; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617; 1986, c. 341; 1993, c. 841.
A. It shall be sufficient ground for an action for pretrial levy or seizure or an attachment that the principal defendant or one of the principal defendants:
1. Is a foreign corporation, or is not a resident of this Commonwealth, and has estate or has debts owing to such defendant within the county or city in which the attachment is, or that such defendant being a nonresident of this Commonwealth, is entitled to the benefit of any lien, legal or equitable, on property, real or personal, within the county or city in which the attachment is. The word "estate," as herein used, includes all rights or interests of a pecuniary nature which can be protected, enforced, or proceeded against in courts of law or equity;
2. Is removing or is about to remove himself out of this Commonwealth with intent to change his domicile;
3. Intends to remove, or is removing, or has removed the specific property sued for, or his own estate, or the proceeds of the sale of his property, or a material part of such estate or proceeds, out of this Commonwealth so that there will probably not be therein effects of such debtor sufficient to satisfy the claim when judgment is obtained therefor should only the ordinary process of law be used to obtain the judgment;
4. Is converting, is about to convert or has converted his property of whatever kind, or some part thereof, into money, securities or evidences of debt with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud his creditors;
5. Has assigned or disposed of or is about to assign or dispose of his estate, or some part thereof, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors;
6. Has absconded or is about to abscond or has concealed or is about to conceal himself or his property to the injury of his creditors, or is a fugitive from justice;
7. Has conducted, financed, managed, supervised, directed, sold, or owned a gambling device that is located in an unregulated location pursuant to § 18.2-331.1;
8. Has violated any provision of law related to charitable gaming pursuant to Article 1.1:1 (§ 18.2-340.15 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2.
The intent mentioned in subdivisions 4 and 5 may be stated either in the alternative or conjunctive.
B. It shall be sufficient ground for an action for pretrial levy or seizure or an attachment if the specific personal property sought to be levied or seized:
1. Will be sold, removed, secreted or otherwise disposed of by the defendant, in violation of an obligation to the plaintiff, so as not to be forthcoming to answer the final judgment of the court respecting the same; or
2. Will be destroyed, or materially damaged or injured if permitted to remain in the possession of the principal defendant or one of the principal defendants or other person or persons claiming under them.
C. In an action for rent, it also shall be a sufficient ground if there is an immediate danger that the property subject to the landlord's lien for rent will be destroyed or concealed.
Code 1950, § 8-520; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617; 1993, c. 841; 2022, c. 553.
Except as provided in § 16.1-77 the jurisdiction of attachments under this chapter shall be in the circuit courts. The trial or hearing of the issues, except as otherwise provided, shall be the same, as near as may be, as in actions in personam.
Code 1950, § 8-521; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617.
No pleading on behalf of the plaintiff shall be necessary except the petition mentioned in § 8.01-537. The principal defendant, and any other defendant who seeks to defeat the petitioner's attachment, may demur to the petition, issue on which demurrer shall be deemed to be joined; but if such demurrer be overruled, such defendant shall answer the petition in writing. No replication shall be necessary to such answer. The answer shall be sworn to by such defendant, or his agent. Any other defendant may answer the petition, under oath, and the cause shall be deemed at issue as to him, if he denies any of the allegations of the petition, without any replication. Answers under this section shall not have the effect of evidence for the defendant.
Code 1950, § 8-523; 1977, c. 617.
* * *