Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-581.016. Appeals.An appeal may be taken from:
1. An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 8.01-581.02;
2. An order by a general district court granting an application to compel arbitration;
3. An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection B of § 8.01-581.02;
4. An order confirming or denying an award;
5. An order modifying or correcting an award;
6. An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
7. A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this article.
The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
1986, c. 614; 2016, c. 181.