Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-644. Application for mandamus or prohibition.Except as provided in § 2.2-3713, application for a writ of mandamus or a writ of prohibition shall be on petition verified by oath, after the party against whom the writ is prayed has been served with a copy of the petition and notice of the intended application a reasonable time before such application is made.
Code 1950, § 8-704; 1977, c. 617; 2009, c. 634.
A petition for extraordinary writ of mandamus, filed by or on behalf of a person confined in a state correctional facility, shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.
1998, c. 596.
The petition shall state plainly and concisely the grounds of the application, concluding with a prayer for the writ, and shall be presented to the court having jurisdiction, unless the application is to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.
Code 1950, § 8-705; 1977, c. 617; 1984, c. 703.
When the application is made, on proof of notice and service of the copy of the petition as aforesaid, if the defendant fails to appear, or appearing fails to make defense, and the petition states a proper case for the writ, a peremptory writ shall be awarded with costs.
Code 1950, § 8-706; 1977, c. 617.
The defendant may file a demurrer or answer on oath to the petition, or both. The court may permit amendments of the pleadings as in other cases.
Code 1950, § 8-707; 1977, c. 617.
The court shall award or deny the writ according to the law and facts of the case, with or without costs.
Code 1950, § 8-709; 1977, c. 617.
If the application is to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, the procedure shall be in accordance with the provisions of Rules of Court.
Code 1950, § 8-710; 1977, c. 617; 1984, c. 703.
On petition for a writ of prohibition, the court may, at any time before or after the application for the writ is made, make an order, a copy of which shall be served on the defendant, suspending the proceedings sought to be prohibited until the final decision of the cause.
Code 1950, § 8-711; 1977, c. 617.
Whenever a court having jurisdiction refuses to suspend proceedings as provided in § 8.01-650 of this chapter, a copy of the proceedings in court, with any orders entered in the proceedings, may be presented to a judge of the Court of Appeals, if an application for a writ of prohibition is pending in that court, or to a justice of the Supreme Court if the application for a writ is pending there. Such judge or justice may thereupon award a suspension of the proceedings sought to be prohibited until the final decision of the cause.
Code 1950, § 8-711.1; 1972, c. 673; 1977, c. 617; 1984, c. 703.
Service of a copy of the order awarding the writ shall be equivalent to service of the writ, and obedience to the writ or order may be enforced by process of contempt.
Code 1950, § 8-713; 1977, c. 617.
* * *