Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-628. Equity of prayer for temporary injunction to be shown by affidavit or otherwise.
No temporary injunction shall be awarded unless the court shall be satisfied of the plaintiff's equity. An application for a temporary injunction may be supported or opposed by an affidavit or verified pleading.
Code 1950, § 8-620; 1977, c. 617; 2015, c. 125.