Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-624. Duration of temporary injunctions to be fixed therein.
When any court authorized to award injunctions shall grant a temporary injunction, either with or without notice to the adverse party, such court shall prescribe in the injunction order the time during which such injunction shall be effective and at the expiration of that time such injunction shall stand dissolved unless, before the expiration thereof, it be enlarged. Such injunction may be enlarged or a further injunction granted by the court in which the cause is pending or by the court to whom the bill is addressed in the event the cause be not matured, after reasonable notice to the adverse party, or to his attorney of record of the time and place of moving for the same.
Code 1950, § 8-614; 1977, c. 617.