Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-623. Injunction against decree subject to bill of review; limitations to bill of review.
A court allowing a bill of review may award an injunction to the decree to be reviewed. But no bill of review shall be allowed to a final decree, unless it be exhibited within six months next after such decree, except that a person under a disability as defined in § 8.01-2 may exhibit the same within six months after the removal of his or her disability. In no case shall such a bill be filed without the leave of court first obtained, unless it be for error of law apparent upon the face of the record.
Code 1950, § 8-613; 1977, c. 617.