Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
§ 8.01-650. Suspension of proceedings, where prohibition applied for.On petition for a writ of prohibition, the court may, at any time before or after the application for the writ is made, make an order, a copy of which shall be served on the defendant, suspending the proceedings sought to be prohibited until the final decision of the cause.
Code 1950, § 8-711; 1977, c. 617.