Title 8.01. Civil Remedies and Procedure
Chapter 26.2. Appeals Generally
Article 2. Errors Insufficient in the Appellate Court.
§ 8.01-677. Errors corrected on motion instead of writ of error coram vobis.For any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court.
Code 1950, § 8-485; 1977, c. 617.
§ 8.01-677.1. Appeals filed in inappropriate appellate court.Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code, no appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of the latter court. The parties shall be allowed a reasonable time to file such additional or amended pleadings as may be appropriate to proceed with the appeal in the appellate court to which the appeal is transferred.
1988, c. 382.
§ 8.01-678. For what a judgment not to be reversed.When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed:
1. For the appearance of either party, being under the age of eighteen years, by attorney, if the verdict, where there is one, or the judgment be for him and not to his prejudice; or
2. For any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
Code 1950, § 8-487; 1954, c. 333; 1977, c. 617.