Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-73. Guardian ad litem to be appointed.
In every suit brought under this article, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed for any person under a disability not otherwise represented by a guardian or committee, or trustee appointed pursuant to § 64.2-2003, and for all persons proceeded against by an order or publication under the designation of "parties unknown" as provided for in § 8.01-316. The guardian ad litem shall file an answer as such.
Code 1950, § 8-679; 1952, c. 360; 1972, c. 361; 1977, c. 617; 1997, c. 540.