Code of Virginia
§ 8.2-102. (Effective until July 1, 2025) Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this title.
Unless the context otherwise requires, this title applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this title impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
1964, c. 219.