Code of Virginia
§ 8.9A-526. Promulgation of rules.
(a) The State Corporation Commission shall promulgate and make available to the public such rules as it deems necessary to implement this title. Such rules shall be promulgated in accordance with applicable law.
(b) When adopting such rules and establishing filing office practices, the Commission shall make an effort to keep such rules and practices in harmony with the rules and practices of other jurisdictions which enact substantially similar legislation and, to the extent feasible, to keep the technology it uses compatible with the technology used by such other jurisdictions. To this end, the Commission shall consult with such other jurisdictions, and take into account the most recent version of any Model Rules proposed by the International Association of Commercial Administrators, or any successor organization.
2000, c. 1007; 2012, c. 155.