Title 9.1. Commonwealth Public Safety
§ 9.1-147. Unlawful conduct generally; penalty.A. It shall be unlawful for any person to:
1. Practice any trade or profession licensed, certified or registered under this article without obtaining the necessary license, certification or registration required by statute or regulation;
2. Materially misrepresent facts in an application for licensure, certification or registration;
3. Willfully refuse to furnish the Department information or records required or requested pursuant to statute or regulation; and
4. Violate any statute or regulation governing the practice of the private security services businesses or training schools regulated by this article.
B. Any person who is convicted of willful violation of subsection A shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent offense under this section during a thirty-six-month period shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
1992, c. 578, § 9-183.11; 1998, cc. 122, 807; 2001, c. 844.