Code of Virginia
§ 9.1-180. Responsibilities of community criminal justice boards.
On behalf of the counties, cities, or combinations thereof which they represent, the community criminal justice boards shall have the responsibility to:
1. Advise on the development and operation of local pretrial services and community-based probation services pursuant to §§ 19.2-152.2 and 9.1-176 for use by the courts in diverting offenders from local correctional facility placements;
2. Assist community agencies and organizations in establishing and modifying programs and services for defendants and offenders on the basis of an objective assessment of the community's needs and resources;
3. Evaluate and monitor community programs and pretrial and local community-based probation services and facilities to determine their impact on offenders;
4. Develop and amend the criminal justice plan in accordance with guidelines and standards set forth by the Department and oversee the development and amendment of the community-based corrections plan as required by § 53.1-82.1 for approval by participating local governing bodies;
5. Review the submission of all criminal justice grants regardless of the source of funding;
6. Facilitate local involvement and flexibility in responding to the problem of crime in their communities; and
7. Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the responsibilities expressly given in this article.
Code 1950, § 53-128.21; 1980, c. 300; 1982, c. 636, § 53.1-185; 1983, c. 344; 1991, c. 43; 1992, c. 740; 1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 1995, cc. 502, 574; 2000, c. 1040; 2001, c. 844; 2002, c. 491; 2007, c. 133.