LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 10.1. Conservation
Chapter 23. Virginia Antiquities Act
12/10/2024
§ 10.1-2305. Permit required for the archaeological excavation of human remains.
A. It is unlawful for any person to conduct any type of archaeological field investigation involving the removal of human skeletal remains or associated artifacts from any unmarked human burial regardless of age of an archaeological site and regardless of ownership without first receiving a permit from the Director.
B. Where unmarked burials are not part of a legally chartered cemetery, archaeological excavation of such burials pursuant to a permit from the Director shall be exempt from the requirements of §§ 57-38.1 and 57-39. However, such exemption shall not apply in the case of human burials within formally chartered cemeteries that have been abandoned.
C. The Department shall be considered an interested party in court proceedings considering the abandonment of legally constituted cemeteries or family graveyards with historic significance. A permit from the Director is required if archaeological investigations are undertaken as a part of a court-approved removal of a cemetery.
D. The Board shall promulgate regulations implementing this section that provide for appropriate public notice prior to issuance of a permit, provide for appropriate treatment of excavated remains, the scientific quality of the research conducted on the remains, and the appropriate disposition of the remains upon completion of the research. Such regulations shall also require consultation with any federally recognized Tribal Nations in the Commonwealth pursuant to § 10.1-2205.1. When a burial permit would result in the disturbance of a burial site of an individual that has a cultural affiliation with a particular federally recognized Tribal Nation in the Commonwealth, the Department shall consult and seek consensus with such federally recognized Tribal Nation in the Commonwealth in the consideration and drafting of the permit document. The Department may carry out such excavations and research without a permit, provided that it has complied with the substantive requirements of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
E. Any interested party may appeal the Director's decision to issue a permit or to act directly to excavate human remains to the local circuit court. Such appeal must be filed within 14 days of the Director's decision.
F. For the purposes of this section, "cultural affiliation" has the same definition as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 3001(2) of the federal Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.) and its regulations. If doubt exists as to cultural affiliation, the federally recognized Tribal Nations in the Commonwealth with potential cultural affiliation shall make the determination.
1989, c. 656; 2024, c. 830.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.