Title 58.1. Taxation
Chapter 8. State Recordation Tax
This section has more than one version with varying effective dates. Scroll down to see all versions.
§ 58.1-811. (Contingent expiration date — see note) Exemptions.
A. The taxes imposed by §§ 58.1-801 and 58.1-807 shall not apply to any deed conveying real estate or lease of real estate:
1. To an incorporated college or other incorporated institution of learning not conducted for profit, where such real estate is intended to be used for educational purposes and not as a source of revenue or profit;
2. To an incorporated church or religious body or to the trustee or trustees of any church or religious body, or a corporation mentioned in § 57-16.1, where such real estate is intended to be used exclusively for religious purposes, or for the residence of the minister of any such church or religious body;
3. To the United States, the Commonwealth, or to any county, city, town, district, or other political subdivision of the Commonwealth;
4. To the Virginia Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy;
5. To any nonstock corporation organized exclusively for the purpose of owning or operating a hospital or hospitals not for pecuniary profit;
6. To a corporation upon its organization by persons in control of the corporation in a transaction which qualifies for nonrecognition of gain or loss pursuant to § 351 of the Internal Revenue Code as it exists at the time of the conveyance;
7. From a corporation to its stockholders upon complete or partial liquidation of the corporation in a transaction which qualifies for income tax treatment pursuant to § 331, 332, 333, or 337 of the Internal Revenue Code as it exists at the time of liquidation;
8. To the surviving or new corporation, partnership, limited partnership, business trust, or limited liability company upon a merger or consolidation to which two or more such entities are parties, or in a reorganization within the meaning of § 368(a)(1)(C) and (F) of the Internal Revenue Code as amended;
9. To a subsidiary corporation from its parent corporation, or from a subsidiary corporation to a parent corporation, if the transaction qualifies for nonrecognition of gain or loss under the Internal Revenue Code as amended;
10. To a partnership or limited liability company, when the grantors are entitled to receive not less than 50 percent of the profits and surplus of such partnership or limited liability company, provided that the transfer to a limited liability company is not a precursor to a transfer of control of the assets of the company to avoid recordation taxes;
11. From a partnership or limited liability company, when the grantees are entitled to receive not less than 50 percent of the profits and surplus of such partnership or limited liability company, provided that the transfer from a limited liability company is not subsequent to a transfer of control of the assets of the company to avoid recordation taxes;
* * *
exercise of the power under the Uniform Trust Decanting Act (§ 64.2-779.1 et seq.).
Code 1950, §§ 58-54.1, 58-55.1, 58-58, 58-61, 58-64, 58-64.1; 1952, cc. 191, 461; 1956, c. 377; 1964, cc. 19, 361; 1970, cc. 313, 420, 772; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 60; 1972, cc. 186, 250; 1973, cc. 139, 336; 1975, c. 249; 1976, c. 558; 1977, cc. 398, 418; 1978, c. 714; 1979, cc. 559, 566; 1980, c. 652; 1981, cc. 267, 443; 1982, cc. 436, 630, 633, 651; 1983, c. 89; 1984, cc. 397, 428, 675; 1985, c. 134; 1988, cc. 429, 738; 1990, c. 289; 1992, cc. 574, 575; 1994, c. 429; 1995, cc. 127, 303; 1998, c. 333; 1999, c. 400; 2000, cc. 393, 602; 2004, cc. 492, 626; 2005, cc. 93, 928; 2006, c. 922; 2007, cc. 233, 639, 813, 896; 2009, cc. 574, 864, 871; 2013, cc. 390, 766; 2014, c. 338; 2016, cc. 37, 662; 2017, cc. 103, 442; 2018, cc. 854, 856; 2019, c. 757; 2020, cc. 1230, 1241, 1275, 1281.
§ 58.1-811. (Contingent effective date — see note) Exemptions.
14. Pursuant to any deed of partition, or any combination of deeds simultaneously executed and having the effect of a deed of partition, among joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners; or
15. Pursuant to any deed transferring property pursuant to a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance or pursuant to a written instrument incident to such divorce or separation.
B. The taxes imposed by §§ 58.1-803 and 58.1-804 shall not apply to any deed of trust or mortgage:
1. Given by an incorporated college or other incorporated institution of learning not conducted for profit;
2. Given by the trustee or trustees of a church or religious body or given by an incorporated church or religious body, or given by a corporation mentioned in § 57-16.1;
3. Given by any nonstock corporation organized exclusively for the purpose of owning and/or operating a hospital or hospitals not for pecuniary profit;
4. Given by any local governmental entity or political subdivision of the Commonwealth to secure a debt payable to any other local governmental entity or political subdivision;
5. Securing a loan made by an organization described in subdivision A 13;
6. Securing a loan made by a county, city, or town, or an agency of such a locality, to a borrower whose household income does not exceed 80 percent of the area median household income established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, for the purpose of erecting or rehabilitating a home for such borrower, including the purchase of land for such home; or
7. Given by any entity organized pursuant to Chapter 9.1 (§ 56-231.15 et seq.) of Title 56.
C. The tax imposed by § 58.1-802 shall not apply to any:
1. Transaction described in subdivisions A 6 through 12, 14, and 15;
2. Instrument or writing given to secure a debt;
3. Deed conveying real estate from an incorporated college or other incorporated institution of learning not conducted for profit;
* * *