LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
Chapter 15. Local Government Personnel, Qualification for Office, Bonds, Dual Office Holding and Certain Local Government Officers
11/8/2024
§ 15.2-1534. Certain officers not to hold more than one office.
A. Pursuant to Article VII, Section 6 of the Constitution of Virginia, no person holding the office of treasurer, sheriff, attorney for the Commonwealth, clerk of the circuit court, commissioner of the revenue, supervisor, councilman, mayor, board chairman, or other member of the governing body of any locality shall hold more than one such office at the same time.
B. Subsection A shall not be construed to prohibit:
1. A commissioner of the revenue of a county from serving as appointed commissioner of the revenue of a town located in the county;
2. A treasurer of a county from serving as appointed treasurer of a town located in the county;
3. A deputy sheriff of a county from serving as appointed town sergeant of a town located in the county;
4. A person from serving simultaneously as an assistant attorney for the Commonwealth in the City of Winchester and Frederick County;
5. A person from serving as attorney for the Commonwealth for Bland County and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth of Wythe County;
6. The election of deputies of constitutional officers to school board membership, consistent with federal law and regulation; or
7. A person from serving simultaneously as a part-time assistant attorney for the Commonwealth in more than one locality with the consent of the respective attorneys for the Commonwealth and the Compensation Board in accordance with procedures adopted by the Compensation Board.
1993, cc. 621, 781, § 15.1-50.4; 1995, c. 290; 1997, c. 587; 2002, c. 294.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.