LIS Logo
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
Chapter 22. Planning, Subdivision of Land and Zoning
7/11/2026
§ 15.2-2314. Review of decision of board.
A. Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or officer, department, board, or bureau of the locality, may, within 30 days after the final decision of the board, file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition that shall be styled "[Petitioner v. Respondent] In Re: [date] Decision of the Board of Zoning Appeals of [locality name]" specifying the grounds on which aggrieved. Such 30-day filing requirement shall be mandatory and jurisdictional.
The governing body, the applicant before the board of zoning appeals, and the landowner of record, if such landowner of record is a different party from the applicant, shall be the necessary parties to the proceedings in the circuit court. All necessary parties shall be listed as either petitioner or respondent as appropriate. The circuit court may permit intervention by any other person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals. The petition shall be served upon all necessary parties and the secretary of the board of zoning appeals or, if no secretary exists, the chair of the board of zoning appeals, within 30 days after the petition is filed with the clerk of the circuit court. Service of process upon a respondent more than 30 days after the petition is filed shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the petitioner exercised due diligence to have timely service made upon the respondent. Failure to timely file and serve the petition shall result in a dismissal of the matter.
Any review of a decision of the board shall not be considered an action against the board and the board shall not be a necessary party to the proceedings; however, the board shall participate in the proceedings to the extent required by this section or to the extent required by the circuit court.
The timely filing and service of a petition shall not stay the proceedings of an appeal of a decision by the board of zoning appeals but the circuit court may, upon motion by a petitioner with notice to the board of zoning appeals and all necessary parties, grant a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction pursuant to Rule 3:26 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.
B. The filing of the record of the proceedings by the secretary of the board of zoning appeals and the filing of a response by any respondent shall be in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The secretary of the board of zoning appeals shall, within 21 days of being served with the petition, file the record of the proceedings at issue in the petition unless extended by the circuit court for good cause shown. The filing of the record of the proceedings shall not require the board of zoning appeals to return the original papers acted upon by it but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof or of the portions thereof.
Any respondent may file a response to the petition within 21 days of (i) the filing of the record of the proceedings or (ii) service of the petition upon such respondent, whichever is later, unless such time to file a response is extended by the circuit court for good cause shown. No petitioner shall file a reply unless granted leave by the circuit court to do so for good cause shown.
* * *