LIS
Code of Virginia
Creating a Report: Check the sections you'd like to appear in the report, then use the "Create Report" button at the bottom of the page to generate your report. Once the report is generated you'll then have the option to download it as a pdf, print or email the report.
Title 18.2. Crimes and Offenses Generally
Chapter 5. Crimes Against Property
7/4/2025
§ 18.2-110.1. Mail theft; penalty.
A. As used in this section:
"Delivery service" means the same as that term is defined in § 18.2-246.6. "Delivery service" does not include the United States Postal Service.
"Mail" means any letter, postal card, parcel, package, bag, or other material, along with its contents, that (i) has postage affixed by the postal customer or a postal service, (ii) has been accepted for delivery by a postal service, (iii) the postal customer leaves for collection by a postal service, or (iv) a postal service delivers to the postal customer, which has not been retrieved from the mail receptacle.
"Mail receptacle" means a mailbox, post office box, rural box, letter box, lock drawer, or any place or area intended or used by postal customers or a postal service for the collection, deposit, or delivery of mail.
"Postal service" means the United States Postal Service or a delivery service.
B. Any person who (i) knowingly, willfully, and with the intent to deprive, injure, damage, or defraud another (a) takes, destroys, hides, or embezzles mail or (b) obtains any mail by fraud or deception; (ii) buys, receives, conceals, or possesses (a) mail and knows or reasonably should know that the mail was unlawfully taken or obtained; (b) any key he knows or reasonably should know is suited to any lock adopted by the United States Postal Service that provides access to any mail receptacle located in a cluster mailbox unit or other mailbox panel used for the purpose of centralized mail in any neighborhood, including any condominium or apartment complex; or (c) a counterfeit device or key designed to provide access to any lock described in clause (b); or (iii) knowingly, willfully, and with the intent to steal any mail inside damages, opens, removes, injures, vandalizes, or destroys any mail receptacle is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
2025, cc. 128, 132.
The chapters of the acts of assembly referenced in the historical citation at the end of this section may not constitute a comprehensive list of such chapters and may exclude chapters whose provisions have expired.