Title 54.1. Professions and Occupations
Chapter 29. Medicine and Other Healing Arts
§ 54.1-2901. Exceptions and exemptions generally.
A. The provisions of this chapter shall not prevent or prohibit:
1. Any person entitled to practice his profession under any prior law on June 24, 1944, from continuing such practice within the scope of the definition of his particular school of practice;
* * *
6. Any practitioner licensed or certified by the Board from delegating to personnel supervised by him, such activities or functions as are nondiscretionary and do not require the exercise of professional judgment for their performance and which are usually or customarily delegated to such persons by practitioners of the healing arts, if such activities or functions are authorized by and performed for such practitioners of the healing arts and responsibility for such activities or functions is assumed by such practitioners of the healing arts;
7. The rendering of medical advice or information through telecommunications from a physician licensed to practice medicine in Virginia or an adjoining state, or from a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, to emergency medical personnel acting in an emergency situation;
8. The domestic administration of family remedies;
9. The giving or use of massages, steam baths, dry heat rooms, infrared heat, or ultraviolet lamps in public or private health clubs and spas;
10. The manufacture or sale of proprietary medicines in this Commonwealth by licensed pharmacists or druggists;
11. The advertising or sale of commercial appliances or remedies;
12. The fitting by nonitinerant persons or manufacturers of artificial eyes, limbs or other apparatus or appliances or the fitting of plaster cast counterparts of deformed portions of the body by a nonitinerant bracemaker or prosthetist for the purpose of having a three-dimensional record of the deformity, when such bracemaker or prosthetist has received a prescription from a licensed physician, licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed physician assistant directing the fitting of such casts and such activities are conducted in conformity with the laws of Virginia;
* * *
without charge as provided in § 54.1-106;
17. The performance of the duties of any active duty health care provider in active service in the army, navy, coast guard, marine corps, air force, space force, or public health service of the United States at any public or private health care facility while such individual is so commissioned or serving and in accordance with his official military duties;
18. Any masseur, who publicly represents himself as such, from performing services within the scope of his usual professional activities and in conformance with state law;
19. Any person from performing services in the lawful conduct of his particular profession or business under state law;
20. Any person from rendering emergency care pursuant to the provisions of § 8.01-225;
21. Qualified emergency medical services personnel, when acting within the scope of their certification, and licensed health care practitioners, when acting within their scope of practice, from following Durable Do Not Resuscitate Orders issued in accordance with § 54.1-2987.1 and Board of Health regulations, or licensed health care practitioners from following any other written order of a physician not to resuscitate a patient in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest;
22. Any commissioned or contract medical officer of the army, navy, coast guard or air force rendering services voluntarily and without compensation while deemed to be licensed pursuant to § 54.1-106;
* * *
ear and only in compliance with the 5NP. The application or insertion of needles anywhere else on the body of another person by a person acting under the provisions of this subdivision shall be considered engaging in the practice of acupuncture without a license;
24. Any employee of any assisted living facility who is certified in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) acting in compliance with the patient's individualized service plan and with the written order of the attending physician not to resuscitate a patient in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest;
25. Any person working as a health assistant under the direction of a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor within the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice or local correctional facilities;
26. Any employee of a school board, authorized by a prescriber and trained in the administration of insulin and glucagon, when, upon the authorization of a prescriber and the written request of the parents as defined in § 22.1-1, assisting with the administration of insulin or administrating glucagon to a student diagnosed as having diabetes and who requires insulin injections during the school day or for whom glucagon has been prescribed for the emergency treatment of hypoglycemia;
27. Any practitioner of the healing arts or other profession regulated by the Board from rendering free health care to an underserved population of Virginia who (i) does not regularly practice his profession in Virginia, (ii) holds a current valid license or certificate to practice his profession in another state, territory, district or possession of the United States, (iii) volunteers to provide free health care to an underserved area of the Commonwealth under the auspices of a publicly supported all volunteer, nonprofit organization that sponsors the provision of health care to
* * *