Code of Virginia
§ 10.1-1101. General powers of Department.
The Department shall have the following general powers, all of which, with the approval of the State Forester, may be exercised by a unit of the Department with respect to matters assigned to that organizational entity:
1. Employ personnel required to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
2. Make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter, including, but not limited to contracts with private nonprofit organizations, the United States, other state agencies and governmental subdivisions of the Commonwealth;
3. Accept bequests and gifts of real and personal property as well as endowments, funds, and grants from the United States government and any other source. To these ends, the Department shall have the power to comply with conditions and execute agreements as necessary, convenient or desirable;
4. Promulgate regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of duties or execution of powers conferred under this chapter;
5. Receive, hold in trust and administer any donation made to it for the advancement of forest resources of the Commonwealth;
6. Undertake evaluation and testing of products and technologies relating to replacement of petroleum-based lubricants and hydraulic fluids with lubricants and hydraulic fluids made or derived from vegetables or vegetable oil, and promote the use of such products and technologies found to be beneficial in preserving and enhancing environmental quality; and
7. Do all acts necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
1986, c. 567, § 10-31.2; 1988, c. 891; 1995, c. 111.