Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1416. Regular meetings.A. The governing body shall assemble at a public place as the governing body may prescribe, in regular session in January for counties and in July for cities and towns. Future meetings shall be held on such days as may be prescribed by resolution of the governing body but in no event shall less than six meetings be held in each fiscal year.
B. The days, times and places of regular meetings to be held during the ensuing months shall be established at the first meeting which meeting may be referred to as the annual or organizational meeting; however, if the governing body subsequently prescribes any public place other than the initial public meeting place, or any day or time other than that initially established, as a meeting day, place or time, the governing body shall pass a resolution as to such future meeting day, place or time. The governing body shall cause a copy of such resolution to be posted on the door of the courthouse or the initial public meeting place and inserted in a newspaper having general circulation in the county or municipality at least seven days prior to the first such meeting at such other day, place or time. Should the day established by the governing body as the regular meeting day fall on any legal holiday, the meeting shall be held on the next following regular business day, without action of any kind by the governing body.
At its annual meeting the governing body may fix the day or days to which a regular meeting shall be continued if the chairman or mayor, or vice-chairman or vice-mayor if the chairman or mayor is unable to act, finds and declares that weather or other conditions are such that it is hazardous for members to attend the regular meeting. Such finding shall be communicated to the members and the press as promptly as possible. All hearings and other matters previously advertised shall be conducted at the continued meeting and no further advertisement is required.
C. Regular meetings may be adjourned from day to day or from time to time or from place to place, not beyond the time fixed for the next regular meeting, until the business before the governing body is completed. Notice of any regular meeting continued under this section shall be reasonable under the circumstances and be given as provided in subsection E of § 2.2-3707.
D. The governing body shall provide members of the general public with the opportunity for public comment during a regular meeting at least quarterly.
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any city or town that holds an organizational meeting in compliance with its charter or code shall be deemed to be in compliance with this section.
Code 1950, § 15-241; 1950, p. 8; 1954, c. 286; 1958, c. 291; 1960, c. 33; 1962, cc. 218, 623, § 15.1-536; 1964, c. 403; 1980, c. 420; 1994, cc. 371, 591; 1997, c. 587; 2004, c. 549; 2017, c. 616; 2020, c. 1144; 2023, c. 536.