Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-1734. Calling auxiliary police officers into service; police officers performing service to wear uniform; exception.A. A locality may call into service or provide for calling into service such auxiliary police officers as may be deemed necessary (i) in time of public emergency; (ii) at such times as there are insufficient numbers of regular police officers to preserve the peace, safety, and good order of the community; (iii) to provide transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or to provide transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810; or (iv) at any time for the purpose of training such auxiliary police officers. At all times when performing such service, the members of the auxiliary police force shall wear the uniform prescribed by the governing body.
B. Members of any auxiliary police force who have been trained in accordance with the provisions of § 15.2-1731 may be called into service by the chief of police of any locality to aid and assist regular police officers in the performance of their duties, including providing transportation for such person subject to an emergency custody order pursuant to § 37.2-808 or providing transportation for a person in the temporary detention process pursuant to § 37.2-810.
C. When the duties of an auxiliary police officer are such that the wearing of the prescribed uniform would adversely limit the effectiveness of the auxiliary police officer's ability to perform his prescribed duties, then clothing appropriate for the duties to be performed may be required by the chief of police.
1968, c. 157, § 15.1-159.5; 1987, c. 421; 1988, c. 190; 1997, c. 587; 2022, c. 730.