Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-2128. Denial of application for sewage system by governing body of county or town which has adopted master plan for sewerage.
Notwithstanding any other provision of general law relating to the approval of sewage systems, the governing body of any county or town which has adopted a master plan for a sewage system is authorized to deny an application for a sewage system if such denial appears to it to be in the best interest of the inhabitants of the county or town.
1968, c. 300, § 15.1-327.1; 1997, c. 587.