Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-2221. Duties of commissions.
To effectuate this chapter, the local planning commission shall:
1. Exercise general supervision of, and make regulations for, the administration of its affairs;
2. Prescribe rules pertaining to its investigations and hearings;
3. Supervise its fiscal affairs and responsibilities, under rules and regulations as prescribed by the governing body;
4. Keep a complete record of its proceedings; and be responsible for the custody and preservation of its papers and documents;
5. Make recommendations and an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the commission and the status of planning within its jurisdiction;
6. Prepare, publish and distribute reports, ordinances and other material relating to its activities;
7. Prepare and submit an annual budget in the manner prescribed by the governing body of the county or municipality; and
8. If deemed advisable, establish an advisory committee or committees.
Code 1950, § 15-963.7; 1962, c. 407, § 15.1-444; 1997, c. 587.