Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-932. Authorization to enter into certain contracts for garbage and refuse pickup and disposal services; waste recovery facilities.
Any locality is authorized to contract with any person, whether profit or nonprofit, for garbage and refuse pickup and disposal services in its locality and to enter into contracts relating to waste disposal facilities which recover energy or materials from garbage, trash and refuse. Such contracts may make provision for, among other things, (i) the purchase by the locality of all or a portion of the disposal capacity of a waste disposal facility located within or outside the locality for its present or future waste disposal requirements, (ii) the operation of such facility by the locality, (iii) the delivery by or on behalf of the contracting locality of specified quantities of garbage, trash and refuse, whether or not such locality collects such garbage, trash and refuse, and the making of payments in respect of such quantities of garbage, trash and refuse, for such garbage, trash and refuse delivered, (iv) adjustments to payments made by the locality in respect of inflation, changes in energy prices or residue disposal costs, taxes imposed upon the facility owner or operator, or other events beyond the control of the facility operator or owners, (v) the fixing and collection of fees, rates or charges for use of the disposal facility and for any product or service resulting from operation of the facility, and (vi) such other provision as is necessary for the safe and effective construction, maintenance or operation of such facility, whether or not such provision displaces competition in any market. Any such contract shall not be deemed to be a debt or gift of the localities within the meaning of any law, charter provision or debt limitation. Nothing in the foregoing powers granted such locality shall include the authority to pledge the full faith and credit of such locality in violation of Article X, Section 10 of the Constitution of Virginia.
1985, c. 558, § 15.1-28.02; 1997, c. 587.