Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-108.01. Larceny with intent to sell or distribute; sale of stolen property; penalty.
A. Any person who commits larceny of property with a value of $1,000 or more with the intent to sell or distribute such property is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than 20 years. The larceny of more than one item of the same product is prima facie evidence of intent to sell or intent to distribute for sale.
B. Any person who sells, attempts to sell or possesses with intent to sell or distribute any stolen property with an aggregate value of $1,000 or more where he knew or should have known that the property was stolen is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
C. A violation of this section constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
2003, c. 831; 2018, cc. 764, 765; 2020, cc. 89, 401.