Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-168. Forging public records, etc.
If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Code 1950, § 18.1-92; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1976, c. 146.