Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-242. Use of games, lotteries, etc., for promoting sale of certain products.
(a) No retail establishment in this Commonwealth shall use any game, contest, lottery or other scheme or device, whereby a person or persons may receive gifts, prizes or gratuities as determined by chance for the purpose of promoting, furthering or advertising the sale of any product or products having both a federal and state excise tax placed upon it, and the fact that no purchase is required in order to participate in such game, contest, lottery or scheme shall not exclude such game, contest, lottery or scheme from the provisions of this section.
(b) Any person violating the provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 59.1-68.01; 1970, c. 764; 1975, cc. 14, 15.