Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-173. Having in possession forged coin or bank notes.
If any person have in his possession forged bank notes or forged or base coin, such as are mentioned in § 18.2-170, knowing the same to be forged or base, with the intent to utter or employ the same as true, or to sell, exchange, or deliver them, so as to enable any other person to utter or employ them as true, he shall, if the number of such notes or coins in his possession at the same time, be ten or more, be guilty of a Class 6 felony; and if the number be less than ten, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 18.1-97; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.
Article 2. Impersonation.