Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-246.10. Shipping requirements.
Each person who mails, ships, or otherwise delivers cigarettes in connection with a delivery sale:
1. Shall include as part of the shipping documents a clear and conspicuous statement providing as follows: "Cigarettes: Virginia Law Prohibits Shipping to Individuals Under 21, and Requires the Payment of all Applicable Taxes";
2. Shall use a method of mailing, shipping, or delivery that obligates the delivery service or any party making delivery to require (i) the consumer placing the purchase order for the delivery sale, or an adult of legal minimum purchase age, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping container, and (ii) proof, in the form of a valid, government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the individual who signs to accept delivery of the shipping container, demonstrating that he is either the addressee who is of legal minimum purchase age or another adult of legal minimum purchase age. However, proof of the legal minimum purchase age shall be required only if such individual appears to be under 27 years of age; and
3. Shall provide to the delivery service retained for such delivery sale evidence of full compliance with § 18.2-246.12.
2003, c. 1010; 2019, cc. 90, 102.