Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-198.1. Venue.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 19.2-244, a prosecution for a violation of this article may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in furtherance of the crime was committed; (ii) an issuer or acquirer, or an agent of either, sustained a financial loss as a result of the offense; or (iii) the cardholder resides. A prosecution for a violation of § 18.2-192 may be had in any county or city where a credit card number is used, is attempted to be used, or is possessed with intent to violate § 18.2-193, 18.2-195, or 18.2-197.
1991, c. 546; 2008, c. 797; 2019, c. 177.