Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-266.1. Conviction of lesser offense on indictment for homicide.
In any trial upon an indictment charging homicide, the jury or the court may find the accused not guilty of the specific offense charged in the indictment, but guilty of any degree of homicide supported by the evidence for which a lesser punishment is provided by law.
1975, c. 495.