Title 2.2. Administration of Government
§ 2.2-4002. Exemptions from chapter generally.A. Although required to comply with § 2.2-4103 of the Virginia Register Act (§ 2.2-4100 et seq.), the following agencies shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent that they are specifically made subject to §§ 2.2-4024, 2.2-4030, and 2.2-4031:
* * *
22. The Board of Health in promulgating the list of diseases that shall be reported to the Department of Health pursuant to § 32.1-35 and in adopting, amending, or repealing regulations pursuant to subsection C of § 35.1-14 that incorporate the Food and Drug Administration's Food Code pertaining to restaurants or food service.
23. The Board of Pharmacy when specifying special subject requirements for continuing education for pharmacists pursuant to § 54.1-3314.1.
24. The Virginia Department of Veterans Services when promulgating rules and regulations pursuant to § 58.1-3219.7 or 58.1-3219.11.
25. The Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services when developing, issuing, or revising any training standards established by the Criminal Justice Services Board under § 9.1-102, provided such actions are authorized by the Governor in the interest of public safety.
B. Agency action relating to the following subjects shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter:
1. Money or damage claims against the Commonwealth or agencies thereof.
2. The award or denial of state contracts, as well as decisions regarding compliance therewith.
3. The location, design, specifications, or construction of public buildings or other facilities.
4. Grants of state or federal funds or property.
5. The chartering of corporations.
6. Customary military, militia, naval, or police functions.
7. The selection, tenure, dismissal, direction, or control of any officer or employee of an agency of the Commonwealth.
8. The conduct of elections or eligibility to vote.
9. Inmates of prisons or other such facilities or parolees therefrom.
10. The custody of persons in, or sought to be placed in, mental health facilities or penal or other state institutions as well as the treatment, supervision, or discharge of such persons.
11. Traffic signs, markers, or control devices.
12. Instructions for application or renewal of a license, certificate, or registration required by law.
13. Content of, or rules for the conduct of, any examination required by law.
14. The administration of pools authorized by Chapter 47 (§ 2.2-4700 et seq.).
15. Any rules for the conduct of specific lottery games, so long as such rules are not inconsistent with duly adopted regulations of the Virginia Lottery Board, and provided that such regulations are published and posted.
16. Orders condemning or closing any shellfish, finfish, or crustacea growing area and the shellfish, finfish, or crustacea located thereon pursuant to Article 2 (§ 28.2-803 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 28.2.
17. Any operating procedures for review of child deaths developed by the State Child Fatality Review Team pursuant to § 32.1-283.1, any operating procedures for review of adult deaths developed by the Adult Fatality Review Team pursuant to § 32.1-283.5, any operating procedures for review of adult deaths developed by the Maternal Mortality Review Team pursuant to § 32.1-283.8, and any operating procedures for review of the deaths of persons with a developmental disability developed by the Developmental Disabilities Mortality Review Committee pursuant to § 37.2-314.1.
18. The regulations for the implementation of the Health Practitioners' Monitoring Program and the activities of the Health Practitioners' Monitoring Program Committee pursuant to Chapter 25.1 (§ 54.1-2515 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
19. The process of reviewing and ranking grant applications submitted to the Commonwealth Neurotrauma Initiative Advisory Board pursuant to Article 12 (§ 51.5-178 et seq.) of Chapter 14 of Title 51.5.
20. Loans from the Small Business Environmental Compliance Assistance Fund pursuant to Article 4 (§ 10.1-1197.1 et seq.) of Chapter 11.1 of Title 10.1.
21. The Virginia Breeders Fund created pursuant to § 59.1-372.
22. The types of pari-mutuel wagering pools available for live or simulcast horse racing.
23. The administration of medication or other substances foreign to the natural horse.
24. Any rules adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the approval and conduct of game variations for the conduct of raffles, bingo, network bingo, and instant bingo games, provided that such rules are (i) consistent with Article 1.1:1 (§ 18.2-340.15 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2 and (ii) published and posted.
C. Minor changes to regulations published in the Virginia Administrative Code under the Virginia Register Act (§ 2.2-4100 et seq.), made by the Virginia Code Commission pursuant to § 30-150, shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
1985, c. 602, § 9-6.14:4.1; 1986, c. 615; 1987, cc. 375, 652; 1988, cc. 364, 424, 498, 723, 765, 820; 1989, cc. 54, 299, 478; 1990, cc. 721, 968; 1991, cc. 80, 294, 344; 1992, cc. 200, 409, 488, 592, 793; 1993, cc. 537, 669, 898; 1994, cc. 237, 577, 649, 740, 743, 801; 1995, cc. 103, 499, 516; 1996, cc. 51, 152, 158, 189, 205, 279, 320, 345, 573, 590, 598, 638, 705, 735, 818, 1012; 1997, cc. 87, 88, 109, 212, 390, 439, 567, 624, 785, 806, 845, 850, 861, 868; 1998, cc. 39, 619, 784; 1999, cc. 412, 421, 433, 603; 2000, cc. 382, 400, 924, 1011; 2001, cc. 465, 523, 688, 820, 844; 2003, cc. 639, 695; 2004, c. 802; 2006, c. 442; 2007, cc. 41, 870, 932; 2008, c. 672; 2009, c. 472; 2010, cc. 65, 178, 480, 728; 2012, cc. 476, 507, 594, 803, 835; 2013, cc. 59, 234, 760, 780; 2014, c. 225; 2015, c. 108; 2017, cc. 266, 584; 2018, c. 646; 2019, c. 834; 2020, cc. 201, 356, 851, 958; 2022, cc. 554, 609.