Title 2.2. Administration of Government
§ 2.2-4301. Definitions.As used in this chapter:
"Affiliate" means an individual or business that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another individual or business. A person controls an entity if the person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 10 percent of the voting securities of the entity. For the purposes of this definition "
* * *
"Job order contracting" means a method of procuring construction by establishing a book of unit prices and then obtaining a contractor to perform work as needed using the prices, quantities, and specifications in the book as the basis of its pricing. The contractor may be selected through either competitive sealed bidding or competitive negotiation depending on the needs of the public body procuring the construction services. A minimum amount of work may be specified in the contract. The contract term and the project amount shall not exceed the limitations specified in § 2.2-4303.2.
"Multiphase professional services contract" means a contract for the providing of professional services where the total scope of work of the second or subsequent phase of the contract cannot be specified without the results of the first or prior phase of the contract.
"Nonprofessional services" means any services not specifically identified as professional services in the definition of professional services.
"Potential bidder or offeror," for the purposes of §§ 2.2-4360 and 2.2-4364, means a person who, at the time a public body negotiates and awards or proposes to award a contract, is engaged in the sale or lease of goods, or the sale of services, insurance or construction, of the type to be procured under the contract, and who at such time is eligible and qualified in all respects to perform that contract, and who would have been eligible and qualified to submit a bid or proposal had the contract been procured through competitive sealed bidding or competitive negotiation.
"Professional services" means work performed by an independent contractor within the scope of the practice of accounting, actuarial services, architecture, land surveying, landscape architecture, law, dentistry, medicine, optometry, pharmacy or professional engineering. "Professional services" shall also include the services of an economist procured by the State Corporation Commission.
"Public body" means any legislative, executive or judicial body, agency, office, department, authority, post, commission, committee, institution, board or political subdivision created by law to exercise some sovereign power or to perform some governmental duty, and empowered by law to undertake the activities described in this chapter. "Public body" shall include (i) any independent agency of the Commonwealth, and (ii) any metropolitan planning organization or planning district commission which operates exclusively within the Commonwealth of Virginia.
"Public contract" means an agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source that is enforceable in a court of law.
"Responsible bidder" or "offeror" means a person who has the capability, in all respects, to perform fully the contract requirements and the moral and business integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance, and who has been prequalified, if required.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid that conforms in all material respects to the Invitation to Bid.
"Reverse auctioning" means a procurement method wherein bidders are invited to bid on specified goods or nonprofessional services through real-time electronic bidding, with the award being made to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder. During the bidding process, bidders' prices are revealed and bidders shall have the opportunity to modify their bid prices for the duration of the time period established for bid opening.
"Services" means any work performed by an independent contractor wherein the service rendered does not consist primarily of acquisition of equipment or materials, or the rental of equipment, materials and supplies.
1982, c. 647, § 11-37; 1984, cc. 279, 764; 1985, c. 164; 1987, cc. 176, 218, 474; 1989, cc. 309, 323; 1991, c. 559; 1996, cc. 460, 683; 2000, cc. 621, 638, 643, 644, 647, 665, 692, 703; 2001, cc. 395, 675, 844; 2003, cc. 185, 644, 895, 994, 1006; 2004, c. 458; 2006, c. 206; 2008, c. 371; 2009, cc. 495, 562, 564; 2010, c. 440; 2011, cc. 24, 332, 555; 2012, c. 632; 2013, cc. 482, 518, 540, 543, 583; 2015, cc. 760, 776; 2017, cc. 699, 704.