Code of Virginia
§ 2.2-4367. Purpose.
The provisions of this article supplement, but shall not supersede, other provisions of law including, but not limited to, the State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act (§ 2.2-3100 et seq.), the Virginia Governmental Frauds Act (§ 18.2-498.1 et seq.), and Articles 2 (§ 18.2-438 et seq.) and 3 (§ 18.2-446 et seq.) of Chapter 10 of Title 18.2.
The provisions of this article shall apply notwithstanding the fact that the conduct described may not constitute a violation of the State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act.
1982, c. 647, § 11-72; 1987, Sp. Sess., c. 1; 2001, c. 844.