Title 20. Domestic Relations
§ 20-146.27. Enforcement of registered determination.A. A court of this Commonwealth may grant any relief normally available under the law of this Commonwealth to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state.
B. A court of this Commonwealth shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, except in accordance with Article 2 (§ 20-146.12 et seq.) of this chapter, a registered child custody determination of a court of another state.
1979, c. 229, § 20-138; 2001, c. 305.