Code of Virginia
§ 23.1-502. Eligibility for in-state tuition charges; domicile; domiciliary intent.
A. To be eligible for in-state tuition at public institutions of higher education, an independent student or, in the case of a dependent student, the individual through whom he claims eligibility, shall establish by clear and convincing evidence (i) domicile in the Commonwealth for a period of at least one year immediately succeeding the establishment of domiciliary intent pursuant to subsection B and immediately prior to the date of the alleged entitlement and (ii) the abandonment of any previous domicile, if such existed. No institution of higher education shall give weight to any evidence that such student or individual presents in support of his claim for domicile or the abandonment of any previous domicile unless such evidence has existed for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the date of the alleged entitlement. If the individual through whom a dependent student establishes domicile and eligibility for in-state tuition charges abandons his domicile in the Commonwealth, such student is entitled to in-state tuition charges for one year from the date of such abandonment.
B. To establish domicile, an independent student or, in the case of a dependent student, the individual through whom he claims eligibility, shall establish by clear and convincing evidence domiciliary intent. In determining domiciliary intent, institutions of higher education shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including the following applicable factors: continuous residence for at least one year prior to the date of the alleged entitlement, except in the event of the establishment and maintenance of a place of residence outside the Commonwealth for the purpose of maintaining a joint household with an active duty United States military spouse; state to which income taxes are filed or paid; driver's license; motor vehicle registration; voter registration; employment; property ownership; sources of financial support; military records; a written offer and acceptance of employment following graduation; and any other social or economic relationships within and outside the Commonwealth.
1984, c. 422, § 23-7.4; 1985, cc. 179, 572; 1988, c. 124; 1989, c. 371; 1990, c. 680; 1991, c. 590; 1996, cc. 931, 981; 1999, c. 439; 2006, cc. 783, 797, 806; 2007, cc. 108, 491; 2008, c. 723; 2011, cc. 38, 44, 782, 860; 2013, cc. 139, 166, 243; 2014, c. 341; 2016, c. 588.