Code of Virginia
§ 23.1-902.1. (For Effective Date, see 2022 Acts cc. 549, 550, cl. 2) Education preparation programs; coursework; audit.
A. As used in this section, "evidence-based literacy instruction" and "science-based reading research" have the same meanings as provided in § 22.1-1.
B. Each education preparation program offered by a public institution of higher education or private institution of higher education or alternative certificate program that provides training for any student seeking initial licensure by the Board of Education or a certificate of microcredential in early literacy or literacy coaching shall:
1. Include a program of coursework and require all such students to demonstrate mastery in science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction. Each such program of coursework and the student mastery required to be demonstrated therein shall be consistent with definitions and expectations established by the Board of Education and the Department of Education after consultation with a commission consisting of independent literacy experts and stakeholders with knowledge of science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction that has reviewed the requirements established in subdivision 6 of 8VAC20-23-130, subdivision 6 of 8VAC20-23-190, subdivision 2 a of 8VAC20-23-350, 8VAC20-23-510 through 8VAC20-23-580, and 8VAC20-23-660; and
2. For any such student seeking initial licensure by the Board of Education as a teacher with an endorsement in early childhood, elementary education, or special education or with an endorsement as a reading specialist, ensure that reading coursework and field practice opportunities are a significant focus of the education preparation program.
C. The Department of Education shall audit at least once every seven years each education preparation program, in alignment with each program's accreditation cycle, for compliance with the requirements set forth in subsection B.
D. Each education preparation program offered by a public institution of higher education or private institution of higher education that leads to a degree, concentration, endorsement, or certificate for reading specialists shall include a program of coursework and other training in the identification of and the appropriate interventions, accommodations, and teaching techniques for students with dyslexia or a related disorder. Such program shall (i) include coursework in the constructs and pedagogy underlying remediation of reading, spelling, and writing and (ii) consistent with subdivision B 1, require reading specialists to demonstrate mastery in science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction, including appropriate application of instructional supports and services and reading literacy interventions to ensure reading proficiency.
2018, cc. 282, 588; 2022, cc. 549, 550, 757.