Title 24.2. Elections
§ 24.2-120. Oath of office.The oath of office for the members of the electoral board, registrars, and officers of election shall be the oath stated in Article II, § 7, of the Constitution. Each member of the electoral board, registrar, and officer of election shall take and sign the oath before performing the duties of his office.
Each member of an electoral board and general registrar shall file the original signed oath in the clerk's office of the circuit court of his county or city. The general registrar shall file a copy with the secretary of his electoral board.
The oath of office for deputy and substitute registrars, officers of election, and voting equipment custodians may be administered by a general registrar or a notary as well as by persons authorized to administer oaths under § 49-3.
The oath of office for officers of election may be administered by a member of the electoral board, the general registrar, a deputy or substitute registrar, as well as by notaries and persons authorized to administer oaths under § 49-3.
Code 1950, §§ 24-29, 24-30, 24-32, 24-33, 24-42, 24-52, 24-52.1, 24-55, 24-61, 24-65, 24-66, 24-118.1, 24-199; 1954, c. 691; 1962, c. 475; 1964, c. 608; 1968, cc. 97, 141; 1970, c. 462, §§ 24.1-29, 24.1-32, 24.1-43; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 204; 1973, c. 30; 1974, c. 428; 1975, c. 515; 1976, c. 12; 1978, c. 778; 1980, c. 639; 1981, c. 425; 1982, cc. 290, 650; 1983, c. 511; 1984, c. 480; 1985, c. 197; 1986, c. 558; 1988, c. 528; 1989, c. 227; 1993, c. 641; 2005, c. 820; 2012, cc. 328, 486; 2022, c. 140.