Code of Virginia
§ 28.2-103. General powers of Commission; promulgation of regulations.
The Commission shall exercise all of the powers herein conferred and may promulgate regulations and guidelines necessary to carry out the provisions of this title. Marine fisheries regulations shall be promulgated according to the procedures established in Article 2 (§ 28.2-209 et seq.) of Chapter 2 of this title. Habitat management regulations and guidelines shall be promulgated in accordance with the procedures established in Article 2 (§ 28.2-209 et seq.) of Chapter 2 of this title, unless specifically provided in subdivision A 8 or A 11 of § 2.2-4006 or subsection C of § 2.2-4011.
Code 1950, § 28-16; 1962, c. 406, § 28.1-9; 1972, c. 711, § 62.1-13.4; 1973, c. 148; 1982, c. 300; 1990, c. 811; 1992, c. 836; 1997, c. 845; 2010, c. 65.