Title 28.2. Fisheries and Habitat of the Tidal Waters
§ 28.2-1408. Standards for use of coastal primary sand dunes.No permanent alteration of or construction upon any coastal primary sand dune shall take place which would (i) impair the natural functions of the dune, (ii) physically alter the contour of the dune, or (iii) destroy vegetation growing thereon unless the wetlands board or the Commission, whichever is applicable, determines that there will be no significant adverse ecological impact, or that the granting of a permit is clearly necessary and consistent with the public interest, considering all material factors.
1980, c. 660, § 62.1-13.23; 1992, c. 836.