Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-330.1. Department to implement premium assistance program for HIV-positive individuals.
The Board of Medical Assistance Services shall from funds eligible for this purpose from Title II of the Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency CARE Act (42 U.S.C. § 300ff-21 et seq.) or other funds appropriated or made available for this purpose, implement, and may promulgate any necessary regulations for implementation of, a premium assistance program for HIV-positive individuals which shall have, at minimum, the following characteristics:
1. Payment of health insurance premiums for individuals who are not eligible for Medicaid and who can document (i) HIV infection and inability to continue working for medical reasons and (ii) eligibility to continue their employer's group policy pursuant to the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985;
2. Financial eligibility criteria allowing a maximum income of no more than 250 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and countable liquid assets of no more than $10,000 in value;
3. Funds eligible under Title II of the Ryan White CARE Act shall not be used toward copayments and deductible payments; and
4. Coverage of family members, if the HIV-infected person's policy is the sole source of health insurance.
1994, c. 200; 1996, c. 195; 2000, c. 870.