Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-325. Board to submit plan for medical assistance services to U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to federal law; administration of plan; contracts with health care providers.
* * *
33. A provision for payment of medical assistance for remote ultrasound procedures and remote fetal non-stress tests. Such provision shall utilize established CPT codes for these procedures and shall apply when the patient is in a residence or other off-site location from the patient's provider that provides the same standard of care. The provision shall provide for reimbursement only when a provider uses digital technology (i) to collect medical and other forms of health data from a patient and electronically transmit that information securely to a health care provider in a different location for interpretation and recommendation; (ii) that is compliant with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq.); and (iii) that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. For fetal non-stress tests under CPT Code 59025, the provision shall provide for reimbursement only if such test (a) is conducted with a place of service modifier for at-home monitoring and (b) uses remote monitoring solutions that are approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for on-label use to monitor fetal heart rate, maternal heart rate, and uterine activity.
B. In preparing the plan, the Board shall:
1. Work cooperatively with the State Board of Health to ensure that quality patient care is provided and that the health, safety, security, rights and welfare of patients are ensured.
2. Initiate such cost containment or other measures as are set forth in the appropriation act.
3. Make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
4. Examine, before acting on a regulation to be published in the Virginia Register of Regulations pursuant to § 2.2-4007.05, the potential fiscal impact of such regulation on local boards of social services. For regulations with potential fiscal impact, the Board shall share copies of the fiscal impact analysis with local boards of social services prior to submission to the Registrar. The fiscal impact analysis shall include the projected costs/savings to the local boards of social services to implement or comply with such regulation and, where applicable, sources of potential funds to implement or comply with such regulation.
5. Incorporate sanctions and remedies for certified nursing facilities established by state law, in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 488.400 et seq., Enforcement of Compliance for Long-Term Care Facilities With Deficiencies.
6. On and after July 1, 2002, require that a prescription benefit card, health insurance benefit card, or other technology that complies with the requirements set forth in § 38.2-3407.4:2 be issued to each recipient of medical assistance services, and shall upon any changes in the required data elements set forth in subsection A of § 38.2-3407.4:2, either reissue the card or provide recipients such corrective information as may be required to electronically process a prescription claim.
* * *
In the event conforming amendments to the state plan for medical assistance services are adopted, the Board shall not be required to comply with the requirements of Article 2 (§ 2.2-4006 et seq.) of Chapter 40 of Title 2.2. However, the Board shall, pursuant to the requirements of § 2.2-4002, (i) notify the Registrar of Regulations that such amendment is necessary to meet the requirements of federal law or regulations or because of the order of any state or federal court, or (ii) certify to the Governor that the regulations are necessitated by an emergency situation. Any such amendments that are in conflict with the Code of Virginia shall only remain in effect until July 1 following adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly unless enacted into law.
D. The Director of Medical Assistance Services is authorized to:
1. Administer such state plan and receive and expend federal funds therefor in accordance with applicable federal and state laws and regulations; and enter into all contracts necessary or incidental to the performance of the Department's duties and the execution of its powers as provided by law.
2. Enter into agreements and contracts with medical care facilities, physicians, dentists and other health care providers where necessary to carry out the provisions of such state plan. Any such agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony. In the event such conviction is reversed upon appeal, the provider may apply to the Director of Medical Assistance Services for a new agreement or contract. Such provider may also apply to the Director for reconsideration of the agreement or contract termination if the conviction is not appealed, or if it is not reversed upon appeal.
3. Refuse to enter into or renew an agreement or contract, or elect to terminate an existing agreement or contract, with any provider who has been convicted of or otherwise pled guilty to a felony, or pursuant to Subparts A, B, and C of 42 C.F.R. Part 1002, and upon notice of such action to the provider as required by 42 C.F.R. § 1002.212.
4. Refuse to enter into or renew an agreement or contract, or elect to terminate an existing agreement or contract, with a provider who is or has been a principal in a professional or other corporation when such corporation has been convicted of or otherwise pled guilty to any violation of § 32.1-314, 32.1-315, 32.1-316, or 32.1-317, or any other felony or has been excluded from participation in any federal program pursuant to 42 C.F.R. Part 1002.
5. Terminate or suspend a provider agreement with a home care organization pursuant to subsection E of § 32.1-162.13.
For the purposes of this subsection, "provider" may refer to an individual or an entity.
* * *