Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-162.12. Regulations.
The Board shall prescribe such regulations governing the activities and services provided by home care organizations as may be necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare. Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to, an informed consent contract, the qualifications and supervision of licensed and nonlicensed personnel, a complaint procedure for consumers, the provision and coordination of treatment and services provided by the organization, clinical records kept by the organization, utilization and quality control review procedures, and arrangements for the continuing evaluation of the quality of care provided. Regulations shall be appropriate for the categories of service defined in § 32.1-162.7. Regulations governing the delivery of personal care services shall provide for supervision of home care attendants providing personal care services by a licensed nurse through use of interactive audio or video technology.
1986, c. 633; 1991, c. 695; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 470.