Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-167. Definitions.As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
"Aesthetic standards" means water quality standards which involve those physical, biological, and chemical properties of water that adversely affect the palatability and consumer acceptability of water through taste, odor, appearance, or chemical reaction.
* * *
"Pure water" means water fit for human consumption that is (i) sanitary and normally free of minerals, organic substances, and toxic agents in excess of reasonable amounts and (ii) adequate in quantity and quality for the minimum health requirements of the persons served.
"Special order" means an administrative order issued to any person to comply with: (i) the provisions of any law administered by the Board, (ii) any condition of a permit, (iii) any regulation of the Board, or (iv) any case decision, as defined in § 2.2-4001, of the Board. A special order may include a civil penalty of not more than $1000 for each day of violation.
"Water supply" means water taken into a waterworks from wells, streams, springs, lakes, and other bodies of surface water, natural or impounded, and the tributaries thereto, and all impounded ground water but does not include any water above the point of intake of such waterworks.
"Waterworks" means a system that serves piped water for human consumption to at least 15 service connections or 25 or more individuals for at least 60 days out of the year. "Waterworks" includes all structures, equipment, and appurtenances used in the storage, collection, purification, treatment, and distribution of pure water except the piping and fixtures inside the building where such water is delivered.
Code 1950, § 62.1-45; 1964, c. 475; 1968, c. 659; 1977, c. 7; 1979, c. 711; 1997, c. 342; 2007, cc. 648, 774; 2014, c. 333.
The provisions of this article shall not be applicable to a waterworks which meets all of the following conditions:
1. The waterworks consists only of distribution and storage facilities and does not have any collection or treatment facilities;
2. The waterworks obtains all of its water from, but is not owned or operated by, a waterworks to which this article is applicable;
3. The waterworks does not sell water to any person; and
4. The waterworks is not a carrier which conveys passengers in interstate commerce.
1979, c. 711.
A. The Board shall have general supervision and control over all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth insofar as the bacteriological, chemical, radiological, and physical quality of waters furnished for human consumption may affect the public health and welfare and may require that all water supplies be pure water. In exercising such supervision and control, the Board shall recognize the relationship between an owner's financial, technical, managerial, and operational capabilities and his capacity to comply with state and federal drinking water standards.
B. The Board shall adopt regulations establishing maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) in all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth for (i) perfluorooctanoic acid and perfluorooctane sulfonate, and for such other perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances as the Board deems necessary; (ii) chromium-6; and (iii) 1,4-dioxane. Each MCL shall be protective of public health, including of vulnerable subpopulations, including pregnant and nursing mothers, infants, children, and the elderly, and shall not exceed any MCL or health advisory for the same contaminant adopted by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. In establishing such MCLs, the Board shall review the recommendations of any work group convened by the Commissioner after July 1, 2022, to study the occurrence of such contaminants in public drinking water, MCLs adopted by other states, studies and scientific evidence reviewed by such states, material in the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry of the U.S. Department of Health, and current peer-reviewed scientific studies produced independently or by government agencies.
Code 1950, § 62.1-46; 1964, c. 475; 1968, c. 659; 1977, c. 7; 1979, c. 711; 1994, c. 395; 2014, c. 333; 2020, c. 1097; 2022, c. 585.
A. The regulations of the Board governing waterworks, water supplies, and pure water shall be designed to protect the public health and promote the public welfare and shall include criteria and procedures to accomplish these purposes.
The regulations may include, without limitation:
1. Requirements and procedures for the issuance of permits required by this article;
2. Minimum health and aesthetic standards for pure water;
3. Minimum standards for the quality of water which may be taken into a waterworks;
4. Criteria for the siting, design, and construction of water supplies and waterworks;
5. Requirements for inspections, examinations, and testing of raw or finished water;
6. A requirement that owners submit (i) regular samples of water for bacteriological, chemical, radiological, physical, or other tests or (ii) the results of such tests from such laboratory as may be acceptable to the Commissioner;
7. Requirements for record keeping and reporting;
8. Methodology for determining the waterworks operation fee authorized by § 32.1-171.1;
9. Requirements and criteria for the development and maintenance of an emergency management plan for each community public water supply for the provision of pure water during any extended power outage; and
10. Such other provisions as may be necessary to guarantee a supply of pure water.
* * *