Title 32.1. Health
§ 32.1-246. Marinas.A. The Board is empowered and directed to adopt and promulgate all necessary regulations establishing minimum requirements for adequate sewerage facilities at marinas and other places where boats are moored according to the number of boat slips and persons such marinas and places are designed to accommodate. The provisions of this section shall be applicable to every such marina and place regardless of whether such establishment serves food.
B. The Commissioner shall enforce the provisions of this section and regulations adopted thereunder.
C. No such marina or place shall operate unless in accordance with this section and regulations adopted and promulgated thereunder.
D. Whenever the Commissioner shall have approved the plan for the sewerage facilities of a proposed marina for presentation to the Marine Resources Commission as provided in § 62.1-3, he shall have the power and duty to enforce compliance with such plan.
Code 1950, § 32-63.1; 1968, c. 594; 1979, c. 711.
Any marina required to have a dump station pursuant to the regulations of the Board of Health shall clearly identify or placard such equipment by signs or other notices, indicating any fees, restrictions or other operating instructions as necessary.
1991, c. 32.
The Board shall develop and maintain the capability and technical competence necessary to investigate the occurrence of diseases borne by insects and rodents and shall recommend such measures as may be necessary to prevent the spread of such diseases and to eradicate or control disease-bearing insects and rodents.
In this regard the Board shall make provision for assistance to mosquito control commissions when requested, field surveys and investigation of complaints, advice to citizens and local governments, training in vector control, advice and recommendations on proper use of pesticides, and identifying specimens.
1979, c. 711; 1985, c. 372.
The Board may adopt regulations or orders closing any river, stream, lake or other body of water in this Commonwealth to fishing, boating, swimming or any other usage if the Board finds, and states the reasons and precise factual basis for finding, that a toxic substance as defined in § 32.1-239 is present in such river, stream, lake or other body of water in such manner as to constitute a present threat to public health and welfare. Such regulation or order may be temporary or permanent and may be issued initially on an emergency basis. Thereafter it may be promulgated as a final regulation or order upon the completion by the Board of the procedural requirements set forth in the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
* * *