Title 33.2. Highways and Other Surface Transportation Systems
§ 33.2-709. Consent of landowners.In the event that some of the landowners do not require compensation and will execute their written consent giving the right-of-way in question, the viewers or the county road engineer or county road manager shall obtain such consent and return it with the report to the local governing body, and such written consent shall operate and have the force and effect of a deed from the landowners of the county for the right-of-way so long as it is used by the public, in case the highway is established, and it shall be recorded in the deed books of the county.
Should any of the landowners require compensation and not unite in such deed, the subsequent proceedings shall be as prescribed in this article.
Code 1950, § 33-145; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-232; 2014, c. 805.