Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3539. Physical examinations and autopsy.
Each group accident and sickness insurance policy shall contain a provision that the insurer shall have the right (i) to examine the person for whom a claim is made when and as often as it may reasonably require during the pendency of claim under the policy and (ii) to make an autopsy where it is not prohibited by law.
1986, c. 562.